Ανακοινώθηκαν οι υποψηφιότητες των φετινών βραβείων Grammy που θα πραγματοποιηθούν στις 15 Φεβρουαρίου 2016, στο Los Angeles!

Ακολουθεί η λίστα με τις φετινές υποψηφιότητες καλλιτεχνών των εταιριών Sony Music και Beggars, που εκπροσωπεί η Feelgood Records στην Ελλάδα. 

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Really Love” – D’Angelo And The Vanguard

“Uptown Funk”-  Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

To Pimp A Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar (Producer: Pharrell Williams)

Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes

BEST NEW ARTIST

Meghan Trainor

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Heartbeat Song” – Kelly Clarkson

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Piece By Piece – Kelly Clarkson

Uptown Special – Mark Ronson

BEST POP DUO/GROUPE PERFORMANCE

“Uptown Funk” – Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

“In Colour” – Jamie XX

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

Don’t Wanna Fight” – Alabama Shakes

“Something From Nothing” – Foo Fighters

“Ex’s & Oh’s” – Elle King

“Moaning Lisa Smile” – Wolf Alice

BEST ROCK SONG

Don’t Wanna Fight” – Alabama Shakes

“Ex’s & Oh’s” – Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

“512” – Lamb Of God

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

“Sound & Color” – Alabama Shakes

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern – Tony Benntt & Bill Charlap

Shadows In The Night – Bob Dylan

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Ego Death – The Internet

Wildheart – Miguel

BEST R&B ALBUM

Coming Home – Leon Bridges

Black Messiah – D’Angelo And The Vanguard

Reality Show – Jazmine Sullivan

Forever Charlie – Charlie Wilson

BEST R&B SONG

“Coffee” – Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)

“Really Love” – D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)

“Let It Burn” – Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

“Let It Burn” – Jazmine Sullivan

“My Favorite Part Of You” – Charlie Wilson

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

“Apparently” – J. Cole

BEST RAP ALBUM

2014 Forest Hills Drive – J. Cole

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Burning House” – Cam

“Little Toy Guns” – Carrie Underwood

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

“Wanna Be Happy?” – Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

“Born To Play Guitar” – Buddy Guy

BEST BLUES ALBUM

Born To Play Guitar – Buddy Guy

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Empire Season 1 – Various Artists

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Bush – Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 – Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)

The Complete Concert By The Sea – Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Freedom” – Pharrell Williams

“LSD” –  ASAP Rocky

BEST MUSIC FILM

Sonic Highways – Foo Fighters

SONG OF THE YEAR

“Alright” – Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

“Glory” – Common & John Legend

“One Man Can Change The World” – Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend

“Classic Man” – Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur

BEST RAP SONG

“Glory” – Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

“Alright” – Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“Planes” – Jeremih Featuring J. Cole

“If I Don’t Have You” – Tamar Braxton

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Glory” – Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON CLASSICAL

“Sound & Color”- Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø) – Patti Smith

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) – Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

“Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)” – Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy –  Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

«Guitar in the Space Age!,» Bill Frisell (OKeh)

SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

«The Imitation Game,» Alexandre Desplat (Sony Classical)

CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

«Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album,» Jonas Kaufmann (Sony Classical)

R&B PERFORMANCE

«Breathing Underwater,»  Hiatus Kaiyote (Flying Buddha / Masterworks)

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

“Gilbertos Samba AO Vivo,” Gilberto Gil (Masterworks)

MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

«An American in Paris» (Masterworks Broadway)

Επίσης, το Interstellar Soundtrack προτάθηκε για Best Score Soundtrack for Visual media  –  (ex-US rights are held by SCI).

www.grammy.com/nominees